Portage County USBC BA

Bowl with us in Portage County

 

Home

Directory

Board Meetings

Goals

Hall of Fame

Lanes

Tournaments

Links

 

 

Hall of Fame Page

Portage County Hall of Fame | TRI-COUNTY HALL OF FAME MEMBERS (COMPLETE LIST) | Pop Meyers Award | Ohio State Hall of Fame

Below are the members of the Portage County Hall of Fame as well as Portage County Bowlers who have been honored in the Tri-County Hall of Fame.  Also recorded on this page are winners of the Pop Meyers Award. 

In order to be considered for the Portage County Hall of Fame, an application including a resume of bowling accomplishments must be submitted to the Hall of Fame Committee chaired by David Devine 330-297-1851.  Information can be obtained at any Portage County bowling center.  You can download an application by clicking here.

Anyone who has pictures of those listed on this page may submit them as attachments to an email to ghelsel@bowlportage.com.

Pictures from 2010 induction.

 

Portage County Hall of Fame

Ray Caniglia 1991
Joe Kapella 1991
Tony Profio 1991
Bill White Sr. 1991
Bee Leland 1991
Doris Roe 1991
Robert Roe 1992
Donald Laubert 1992
Larry Montgomery 1992
Corado Gambaccini 1992
Bob Hemminger 1992
Dick Haas 1993
Allie Clark 1993
Harold Nething 1993
Ed Mishler 1993
Emily Barb 1993
Ruth Little 1993
Jane Pohl 1993
Dorothy Tondiglia 1993
Sam Apicello 1994
Nick Butcher 1994
Dave Oesch 1994
James Parker 1994
Jenny Rock Smith 1994
Maxine Vasil 1994
Jan Dahl 1994
Micki Hudson 1994
Gladys Hall 1994
Paul Bobby 1995
Jim Smith 1995
Fr. Albert Klein 1995
Howard Murry 1995
Mary Keller 1995
Ann Laubert 1995
Jim Bruce 1996
Mary Goldner 1996
Gloria Paradis 1996
Vicki Montgomery 1996
Patrick Supples 1997
Larry Woodling 1997
Edward (Bud) Reber 1997
Marian Lewis 1997
Buster (Buck) Prater 1999
Keith Lang 1999
Persh Rohrer 1999
Teri Plaso 1999
Terry Adolph 1999
Tom Day 2007
Bobby Kale 2007
Sean Berry 2007
Mary Madden 2007
Dennis Madden 2007
Sally Haas 2007
Ronnie Kirby 2007
Barb Farling 2007
James Boyle 2010
Marjorie White Nicholas 2010
Michael Tassone 2010
Eva Szasz 2010
Ray Woodrum 2013
Cheryl King 2013
Joe Brigham 2013
Audrey Brodzinski 2013
Jay Smith 2013

Application

Top of Page

 

 

Pop Myers Award

Dave Goldstein 1993
Record-Courier 1994
Havre Chevrolet 1995
Watts Builders 1996
Picciones' Jewelers 1997
Ametek 1999
Ravenna Moose Lodge 2010
Kaczrarek Insurance 2013

Top of Page

 

 

TRI-COUNTY HALL OF FAME MEMBERS (COMPLETE LIST)

From the Summit County USBC web site

2013 - George Herbert, Maxine Lepley
2012 - Mary Beth Sample, Rozelle (Roe) Latson, Dan Fritz
2011 - Sandy Zigmont Brindley, Jane Tatko, Clarence “Big C” Watts, Linda King, Gene Gibson
2010 - Phyllis Hoskins, Loretta Gedeon, Joe Kauslick
2009 - Jerry Edwards, Nancy Scott, Marty Rigby, Roger Williams, Annette Heiser, Ray Stalnaker
2008 - Ronnie Kirby, Bill Skinner
2007 - Dale Csuhta, Kay Easterday, Frank Roppolo, Dan Martin
2006 - Rick Minier, Dave Miller
2005 - Jerry Brown, Joe Isiah, Ann Laubert, Bev Mills
2004 - Harry Reynolds, Dick Gran, Theresa Speegle, Barbara Baker
2003 - Gail Bailey, Bob Fitt Jr., Jeff Mraz
2002 - Gerry Reynolds McGuinesss, Jack Wilson, Dwayne Hickman
2001 - Tom Johns, Retha Lakins, David Roney, Bob Yost
2000 - Nick Butcher, Dottie Narney, Sue Jones, Jimmie Hicks
1999 - Mike Turnbull, Dean Billings, George Barnes
1998 - Ron Bell, Barb Farling, Thelma Gamble
1997 - Debbie Rinella, Duane Snyder
1996 - Allie Clark, Floyd Williams, Donna Pappas, Freda Drews Johnson
1995 - Helen Agnes Wright, Alma Lucas, Bo Stewart, Blaine Denious
1994 - Frank Endres, Dale Reid, Rilla Yeater
1993 - William Mankenmayer, Vickie Montgomery, Don Laubert
1992 - Dick Barger, Grace Gragen, Sandy Smith, Rose Pozonitz
1991 - Bob Hemminger, Robert Pahl, Tom Snyder
1990 - Rick Davis, Kathy Skinner
1989 - Chris Neidert, Jenny Rock Smith, Emma Schreiber, Donald Parnell
1988 - Willie McMasters, John Keith
1987 - Bonnie Nicols, Larry Montgomery, George North
1986 - Jim Mitchell, Carl Davis, Donna Myers
1985 - Jeanine Miller, Tom Suchan, Fred Borden
1984 - Edith Burroughs, Bill Guame, Nelson Parker, Herb Mitchell
1983 - Ed Kouri, Bob Roe, Don Dressler, Tony Profio, James Yoxtheimer
1982 - Joni Wright, Linc Protich, Mary Hurt, Chick Conti
1981 - Nig Carpenter, Bill Gran, Marian Burgner, Gerald Murphy, Roy Anderson
1980 - John Gumbosh, Artie Pappa, Rosemary Kelly, Mary Lou Keeling, Fred Kohler, Ed Rowe, Charles Scott
1979 - Ruby Loy, Steve Galatti, Donita Glenny, Joseph Amrein
1978 - Lou Molenaur, Edna (Ted) Soder, Glenn Tyner, John Ratay
1977 - Goldie Duffey, Bill White, Boris Mitseff, Ralph Weigand, John Malecky
1976 - Ray Caniglia, Glenn Williams, Jeanne Housley, Harry "Pop" Souers
1975 - Doris Roe, Gale Richey, Boss Bosco, Ott Markulis, Ronnie Jones, Josephine Stafinski
1974 - Joe Meszaros, John Petrou Sr., Dee Hines, Dorothy Focht, Sherman Grant Sr., Marian Frank
1973 - Tony Galati, Lu Calvert, Chuck Bera, Vance McDonwell, Clyde Potter, Lucille Kuhn
1972 - Jim Schlemer, Abbie Aston, Ace Mitchell, Boyd Davenport, Harold Aston, Hattie Wigley
1971 - Pindy Wagner, Dick Hoover, Loretta Herwick, Henry Mingle, John Chapin, Clyde Sumerix
1970 - Joe Kapella, Jess Gohler, Casey Jones, Al Schrock, Pete Shaw, Donna Zimmerman
1969 - Chick Aston, Benny Cole, Phil Young, Florence Amrein, William Nye, Buzz Fazio

 


 

   

 

Ohio Bowling Hall of Fame