Site logo


Champion of Champions results


The winning team from the Champion of Champions Tournament was I Got Mine/Pro Shop Guys from Kent Lanes.  The five bowlers are Josh Wilson (256,706), Heather Schueller (622), Eric Hughey (247, 690), Angela Hughey (255, 682), and Pamela Barnes (459) For a handicap total of 3715 to win by just seven pins.  The winners will each receive a jacket and a trophy.

Below is a complete list of teams in the tournament:

Merger news

At the annual USBC meeting, the delegates passed a resolution stating that all state and local associations must merge their BA, WBA, and YOUTH associations.  Portage County is in the process of completing this task, and will have its first merger committee meeting at Twin Star (Spins) Lanes on June 7 at 5:30 to make plans for the new merged association.  The completion of the merger is hoped to be finalized by the beginning of the next bowling season.  New bylaws and a new Board of Directors must be in place by then.

Champion of Champions week one


Demboski Pool Water from the Bissler League at Kent Lanes shot 3398 actual and 3708 handicap to take the lead in the second edition of the resurrected Champion of Champions tournament at Twin Star Lanes.  Anchor man Kody Ornouski led all bowlers with 742 (229-267-246), followed by Marty Collyer 687, Dave Day 684, Tom Johnson 653, and John Demboski 632.

The Demboski team took over the top spot from the Wrecking Balls from the Mike's Gals team from Twin Star who totaled 3640 on the first day of bowling.  They were led by Kelly Stebner's 666 (227, 195, 244) followed by Terry Adolph 602, Candi Kreierhoff 547 (223), Sherry Tauscher 527, and Kineen Rudibaugh 467.  The Wrecking Balls are currently in second place.

Other good scores were Mike Walinski 699 (205,246, 248), Brian Glass 682, Denny Carden 658, Gary Helsel 653 on Saturday.  On Sunday Andy Day shot 724 (235, 256, 233), Eugene Manhard with 705 (246, 222, 237), Thom Butcher 683, and Eugene Yeary 663.

Bowling concludes on Sunday, May 21 at 1:00.  Entry forms are still available on this web site or at all Portage County bowling centers for qualified teams.

Champion of Champions

This tournament is open to all league champions and runner-up teams in sanctioned leagues in Portage County.  The format is five man teams bowling three games and the highest handicap total wins.  If the eligible team from your league has fewer than five bowlers, you may add members from the same league to fill out your team.  See rules on the entry form.

There is a change in the scheduling of this tournament.  The tournament was originally scheduled for May 13 and 14 at 1:00 at Twin Star.  But a conflict has come up for the May 13 squad that limits us to 6 lanes.  At this time the Saturday squad is completely filledSo we are opening another squad on Sunday, May 21 at 1:00. 

Entry forms should be dropped off at Twin Star Lanes or mailed to Linda Shahan.  Entry fee is only $25 per team ($5 per bowler) with money being added by the Portage County USBC BA to pay for championship jackets for the winners.

New entry forms will be available soon with the new squad listed.

Special general meeting set for Portage County USBC BA

Paul Jarosz announced that a special general meeting will be held on May 14 at 4:00 at Twin Star Lanes.  The reason for the meeting is to elect representatives to represent our association at a special meeting of the committee organizing the merger of the Ohio State USBC BA, the Ohio State USBC WBA, and the Ohio State USBC YOUTH associations.

At the last national USBC convention a rule was approved that said all state and local associations have to be merged by the 2018-19 season.  The state associations are in the process of merging and Portage County is also in the process of merging.

All bowlers sanctioned through Portage County USBC BA may attend this meeting and vote.

Meeting change

The meeting for the Portage County USBC BA Directors has been changed from Sky Lanes to Twin Star Lanes on Sunday, May 23 at 5:00.  Any sanctioned bowler can attend these meetings as a spectator, but they may not vote at these meetings. 

OOPS.  Yet another change...The meeting has been changed to 7:00 to avoid interference with the tournament going on at Twin Star.


Senior Memorial Tournament results

Senior Memorial
Matt Tennant and Marvin Ortscheid
Thirty-eight senior bowlers showed up at Kent Lanes on March 26 for a chance to win a little money and have some fun with their contemporaries in the Senior Memorial Tournament.  Bowlers competed in six age groups to win a free entry into the State Senior Tournament later this year.  The division winners were Marvin Ortscheid (50-54), Mike Hoffman (55-59), Robert Casto (60-64), Dwayne Jordan (65-69), and Fred Endres (70 and up).

The division winners then competed for additional prizes in a two game shoot-out.  They were joined by the two bowlers in the field with the highest scores that were not divisional winners, George Herbert and Willie Harris.  After two games Marvin Ortscheid emerged the champion winning the grand prize, $375.  Marvin shot 226 and 278 in the finals for a handicap total of 568.

Prize list

Place Name Score Prize
First Marvin Ortscheid 568 $375
Second Dwayne Jordan 541 $200
Third George Herbert 524 $165
Fourth Willie Harris 515 $124
Fifth Mike Hoffman 452 $90
Sixth Robert Casto 449 $60
Seventh Fred Endres 443 $45


Bailey Wins it all


tennant and bailey
Matt Tennant presenting the grand prize to Joe Bailey.

Joe Bailey started out in 15th place at Sky Lanes, but gradually worked his way into second place after the semifinals.  Then he beat two formidable opponents in the step-ladder finals to emerge the latest Masters champion and collect the $1400 first place prize.

In the semi-finals Bailey moved ahead of Tyler Meredith with 232-206-190-278-906, and Frank Testa managed to overcome a 50 pin deficit in the final game to land in the fourth and final position in the step-ladder.  But then in his match with Meredith he lost 216-247.  Then Meredith lost 287-198 to Bailey.  In the final game between Bailey and Steve Waters, the match was in doubt until the final frame.  Waters was behind by 17 sticks in the 7th frame but struck out through the 10th to finish with 221.  Bailey needed the first strike in the 10th to seal the victory and he did manage to throw that strike and two more to end with 238.  Waters finished second for the fourth time in this tournament.

Prizes:

place name amount
1 Joe Bailey $1,400
2 Steve Waters $700
3 Tyler Meredith $400
4 Frank Testa $275
5 Paul Thorne $155
6 DJ Madden $125
7 Eric Randazzo $115
8 Jason Johnson $110
9 Mark Lobdell $105

Round 3 Results

Steve Waters increased his lead over second place Tyler Meredith to 105 pins.  Joe Bailey moved up to third followed by Frank Testa, DJ Madden, Paul Thorne, Eric Randazzo, Jason Johnson and Mark Lobdell.  The top 9 bowl a four game semi-final to determine the top four who will bowl head to head in a step-ladder format.  Brian Glass finished in 10th place and out of the money by 34 pins.  Everybody in the top 9 will get a prize check.

Bailey had the best series in round 3...247-227-254-242-970.  Other good scores:  Jesse Smith 268, Jeff Tyson 266-253,Tyler Meredith 259, Dave Joseph 256,  and Troy Damicone 250.

Masters...Round 2

The second round of four games is over at Kent Lanes.  Steve Waters has taken the lead by 36 pins over Tyler Meredith.  Frank Testa is now 130 pins behind the leader followed by DJ Madden, Eric Randazzo, Paul Thorne, Kevin Kachele, Joe Bailey, Brian Walker, and Taz Moore.  Only nine will qualify for the semifinals, so the bowlers have four more games at Twin Star to improve their positions before the cut.  Then the top nine will bowl four more games to determine who will be in the final four for the step-ladder finals.

Waters had the high score for round 2 by shooting 249-224-256-247-976 and leads the field with a 240 average for the eight games.  Meredith rolled 264 and 267  and Eric Randazzo added a 258.

Steve Waters
Steve Waters, leader after round 2



Masters Competition Underway

Thirty-eight of the best bowlers in the area showed up at Sky Lanes for the first four games of the Masters Tournament.  Several past champions were recognized before the competition began, and about 35 spectators braved the weather to watch their favorite bowlers.

The leader after day one was Tyler Meredith who leads by 31 pins over Steve Water.  Those two finished one-two in last year's battle.  Rounding out the top 10 were Frank Testa, Jason Sollars, DJ Madden, Adam Carney, Bill Bruce, Paul Thorne, Taz Moore, and Eric Randazzo.  The tournament moves to Kent Lanes on Sunday at 8:30 am for four more games, then to Twin Star for the last four games of qualifying bowling.  The field is then cut to nine bowlers who bowl another four games to determine final standings for places 5-9, and the order of bowling for the four man stepladder finals.

Meredith shot a tournament high 218-248-239-277-982.  Other good scores were Joe Bailey 279, Adam Carney 259, and Eric Randazzo 257.

Some pictures:

tyler meredith
Tyler Meredith, first day leader
Bill and Mark
Bill Bruce and Mark Lobdell, drove in from Michigan
crew
The tournament crew


Senior Memorial Change

The Senior Memorial Tournament scheduled for March 26 was originally scheduled for Sky Lanes.  However, due to a scheduling conflict recently discovered by Sky Lanes Manager, Aaron King, the tournament has been rescheduled for Kent Lanes on that same date.  Flyers are being prepared with the new location, and will be available on this web site soon.

Official Results for 2017 Portage County Tournament

Money, jackets, and trophies will be presented at the Annual Meeting of the Portage County USBC BA at Twin Star Lanes on February 18 at 1:00.  Tournament Director, Matt Tennant, has announced the winners and their pay-outs:

  Handicap Team     Scratch Team  
  Team Amount   Team Amount
1 Kent Lanes $1,000 1 Mo-Hawk Pro Shop xxx
2 Mo-Hawk Pro Shop $585 2 Burkey Shuffle $445
3 Burkey Shuffle xxx 3 Kent Lanes  
4 You Suck $200 4 Mo-Hawk Pro Shop 2  
Kent Lanes
  Handicap Doubles     Scratch Doubles  
  Name Amount   Name Amount
1 Joseph, Dave N, Jr / Martha, Gregory P $360 1 Joseph, Dave N, Jr / Martha, Gregory P xxx
2 Houghton, Darren M / Carden, Dennis M $180 2 Moore, Howard A, IV / Hawkins, Benjamin J, II $182
3 Moore, Howard A, IV / Hawkins, Benjamin J, II xxx 3 Petrosino, Al S / Lang, Keith A xxx
4 Petrosino, Al S / Lang, Keith A $120 4 Houghton, Darren M / Carden, Dennis M xxx
5 Collyer, Martin A / Johnson, Thomas A $110 5 Collyer, Martin A / Johnson, Thomas A xxx
6 Zerucha, Michael L / Kurtzman, Nick A $100 6 Short, Sean A / Fulks, Bradford R $100
7 Flint, Dean W / Konkle, Jeffrey J $90      
8 Smith, Larry L / Crane, Austin $84      
9 Reid, William E / Bolyard, Shawn M $80      
Joseph and Martha
  Handicap Singles     Scratch Singles  
  Name Amount   Name Amount
1 Fulks, Bradford R $180 1 Fulks, Bradford R xxx
2 Endres, Fred F $130 2 Joseph, Dave N, Jr 120
3 Ables, Cindy S $112 3 Petrosino, Al S 65
4 Smith, Larry L $95 4 Moore, Howard A, IV 56
4 Phelps, Joshua A $95 5 Endres, Fred F xxx
6 Walinski, Michael W $80     45
7 Reid, William E $70      
8 Short, Sean A $60      
9 Petrosino, Al S xxx      
10 Joseph, Dave N, Jr xxx      
11 Moore, Howard A, IV xxx      
12 Morrow, Don $55      
13 Hunter, Michael L $54      
14 Fry, Michael A $52      
14 Moore, Howard A, III $52      
16 Flint, Dean W $51      
16 Boyle, Carol L $51      
Fulks
Scratch All-Events
Place Name Amount    
         
1 Joseph, Dave N, Jr  $   50.00    
2 Petrosino, Al S  $   25.00    
3 Fulks, Bradford R  $   15.00    
4 Collyer, Martin A  $   10.00    
Dave Joseph
Handicap All-events
Place Name Amount  
       
1 Ables, Cindy S  $   50.00    
2 Yost, Les L  $   25.00    
3 Moore, Howard A, IV  $   15.00    
4 Walinski, Michael W  $   10.00    
5 Phelps, Joshua A  $    8.00    
Cindy Ables
Best All-Women team:  Sisterhood Sisterhood


Squad 9 Results...It's Over!

Six more teams took on Twin Star Lanes for the Portage County Tournament in the final squad.  Nobody could top the 3825 score shot by Kent Lanes, but Burkey Shuffle slid into 3rd place with 3615 right behind Mohawk Pro Shop with 3754.  The best all-female team, Sisterhood, will receive special awards.

Some good scores:  Mike Mitov 255-705, Dan Schueller 256, Richard Zielenski 257-705, Dave Joseph 283, Keith Lang 279-715, Al Petrosino 719, and Alan Fry 256.

Here are the top teams:

Team Event, Handicapped
Place Team name Score



1 Kent Lanes: Karl Nash, Les Yost, Bill Fellenstein, Craig Holcomb, Rich Botzer 3,825
2 Mo-Hawk Pro Shop:  Darren Houghton, Taz Moore, Denny Carden, Josh Phelps, DJ Madden 3,754
3 Burkey Shuffle (aka Twin Star):  Dave Joseph, John Burkey, Al Petrosino, Keith Lang, Greg Martha 3,615
4 You Suck:  Jeff Fry, Michael Fry, Alan Fry, James Kennedy, Dale Eisenbarth 3,607
5 4 Kids And An Old Guy 3,572
6 Krieger's Boys 3,544
7 Sisterhood:  Linda Shahan, Pat Helsel, Carol Boyle, Mary Tassone, Cindy Ables 3,540
8 Boro Boys 3,535
9 Team #25 3,527
10 Mo-Hawk Pro Shop 2 3,525
11 JP's Kent Lanes 3,517
12 Bryan Berry's Boys 3,456






Team Event, Scratch
Place Team name Score



1 Mo-Hawk Pro Shop 3,501
2 Burkey Shuffle 3,410
3 Kent Lanes 3,307
4 Mo-Hawk Pro Shop 2 3,231
5 JP's Kent Lanes 3,215
6 1331 3,167
7 4 Kids And An Old Guy 3,127

Squad 8 Results

Brad Fulks
Brad Folks

Squad 8 finished up the Doubles and Singles competitions.  There were 16 Doubles teams, then 29 bowlers competed in Singles.  The high point of the morning shift was the bowling of Brad Fulks who shot his lifetime high series, 278-300-257-835, in Singles to win the Singles competition.  Earlier Dave Joseph (256-748) and Greg Martha (279-730) teamed up to shoot a tournament high score of 1542.  In the same squad Taz Moore with Ben Hawkins teamed up for 1529 for third place, and Al Petrosino with Keith Lang totaled 1523 for fourth place.

There were many fine scores in the morning shift:  Petrosino 258-265-276, Lang 279, Joseph 256-279, Sean Short 276, Bill Fellenstein 253-744, Nick Williams 259-258-760, Taz Moore 279-257-781, John Burkey 279, Mark Zerucha 254, and Don Morrow 256.

Joseph and Martha
Greg Martha and Dave Joseph

Payouts are based on a 1 in 5 ratio, and about 20% of the prizes in each division will be paid for the top scratch scores.  Bowlers can not cash in both Handicap and Scratch.  Thus there will be about 15 winners in Singles with 12 in handicap and 3 in scratch.  Likewise for the 46 doubles teams there will be about 9 teams winning money with 7 handicap teams and 2 scratch teams.  And in Team of the 20 teams 4 teams will get money including one scratch team.

Final standings for Doubles and Singles:

Doubles Event, Handicapped
Place Team name Score



1 Joseph, Dave N, Jr / Martha, Gregory P 1,542
2 Houghton, Darren M / Carden, Dennis M 1,540
3 Moore, Howard A, IV / Hawkins, Benjamin J, II 1,529
4 Petrosino, Al S / Lang, Keith A 1,523
5 Collyer, Martin A / Johnson, Thomas A 1,511
6 Zerucha, Michael L / Kurtzman, Nick A 1,502
7 Flint, Dean W / Konkle, Jeffrey J 1,498
8 Smith, Larry L / Crane, Austin 1,495
9 Reid, William E / Bolyard, Shawn M 1,489
10 Williams, Nick W / Hawkins, Wyatt A 1,486
11 Caipen, David M / Caipen, Lisa K 1,481
12 Morrow, Shirley D / Morrow, Don 1,480
13 Short, Sean A / Fulks, Bradford R 1,473
14 Diehl, Franklin C / Ewell, Carl (Rick) R 1,457
15 Holgate, Dale W / Fellenstein, William T 1,453
16 Walinski, Michael W / Rogers, William E 1,448
17 Barto, Edward W / Seabolt, Michelle L 1,431
18 Sorrocco, Matthew P / Horner, Harold (Adam) A 1,428
19 Hunter, Michael L / Burkey, John W 1,421
20 Gallagher, Kevin M / Illner, Harrison J 1,407
21 Helsel, Gary L / Helsel, Patricia 1,404
22 Boyle, Carol L / Tassone, Marilyn 1,399
23 Burkey, John W / Bolyard, Shawn M 1,398
24 Hughey, Angela D / Hughey, Eric M 1,397
25 Shahan, Linda A / Smith, Lu K 1,392


Doubles Event, Scratch
Place Team name Score



1 Joseph, Dave N, Jr / Martha, Gregory P 1,478
2 Moore, Howard A, IV / Hawkins, Benjamin J, II 1,467
3 Petrosino, Al S / Lang, Keith A 1,448
4 Houghton, Darren M / Carden, Dennis M 1,403
5 Collyer, Martin A / Johnson, Thomas A 1,371
6 Short, Sean A / Fulks, Bradford R 1,349
7 Reid, William E / Bolyard, Shawn M 1,330
7 Moore, Howard A, IV / Williams, Nick W 1,330
9 Zerucha, Michael L / Kurtzman, Nick A 1,322
10 Williams, Nick W / Hawkins, Wyatt A 1,303
11 Burkey, John W / Bolyard, Shawn M 1,299
12 Phelps, Joshua A / Moore, Howard A, IV 1,286
13 Holgate, Dale W / Fellenstein, William T 1,283
14 Hawkins, Benjamin J, II / Moore, Howard A, III 1,282
15 Moore, Howard A, IV / Moore, Howard A, III 1,266
16 Hunter, Michael L / Burkey, John W 1,259
16 Walinski, Michael W / Rogers, William E 1,259
18 Hughey, Angela D / Hughey, Eric M 1,244
19 Caipen, David M / Caipen, Lisa K 1,198
20 Smith, Larry L / Crane, Austin 1,193
21 Workman, Troy A / Renkel, Russell T 1,188
22 Flint, Dean W / Konkle, Jeffrey J 1,174
23 Endres, Jon C / Endres, Fred F 1,172
24 Sorrocco, Matthew P / Horner, Harold (Adam) A 1,167
25 Morrow, Shirley D / Morrow, Don 1,156


Singles Event, Handicapped
Place Team name Score



1 Fulks, Bradford R 870
2 Endres, Fred F 819
3 Ables, Cindy S 801
4 Smith, Larry L 798
4 Phelps, Joshua A 798
6 Walinski, Michael W 796
7 Reid, William E 794
8 Short, Sean A 786
9 Petrosino, Al S 783
10 Joseph, Dave N, Jr 782
11 Moore, Howard A, IV 778
12 Morrow, Don 775
13 Hunter, Michael L 772
14 Moore, Howard A, III 767
14 Fry, Michael A 767
16 Flint, Dean W 764
16 Boyle, Carol L 764
18 Collyer, Martin A 763
19 Fellenstein, William T 762
20 Diehl, Franklin C 758
21 Ashburn, Daniel R 755
22 Bolyard, Shawn M 750
23 Nash, Chad M 741
24 Yost, Les L 740
24 Williams, Nick W 740
24 Gallagher, Kevin M 740
27 Lohr, Scott E 735
27 Kurtzman, Nick A 735
29 Crane, Austin 734
30 Hawkins, Benjamin J, II 732

Singles Event, Scratch
Place Team name Score



1 Fulks, Bradford R 835
2 Joseph, Dave N, Jr 758
3 Petrosino, Al S 751
4 Moore, Howard A, IV 749
5 Endres, Fred F 738
6 Phelps, Joshua A 723
6 Collyer, Martin A 723
8 Bolyard, Shawn M 715
9 Williams, Nick W 711
10 Moore, Howard A, III 708
11 Walinski, Michael W 705
12 Hawkins, Benjamin J, II 700
13 Ashburn, Daniel R 699
14 Fellenstein, William T 698
15 Short, Sean A 697
16 Diehl, Franklin C 694
17 Ables, Cindy S 688
18 Morrow, Don 686
19 Hunter, Michael L 675
20 Reid, William E 670
21 Illner, Harrison J 665
22 Smith, Larry L 663
23 Hughey, Eric M 659
24 Caipen, David M 655
25 Endres, Jon C 642
25 Ables, Lloyd V 642

Squad 6 and 7 Results

Pictures of the teams for Squad 6 are displayed  below.  Marty Collyer bowling on the team named 1331 came out of the gate with a perfect 300 game.  The team finished with a total of 3393.  The best team score for the day was 3572 bowled by 4 Kids and an old guy.  The best series in this squad were 709 by Howie Moore,700 by Collyer, 669 by Taz Moore,678 by Troy Workman, 670 by Nick Kurtzman, and 660 by Joe Yonish.  Besides Collyer's 300, Josh Phelps shot 245, Howie Moore shot 255, and 255 by Frank A. Diehl.

Squad 7 was Doubles and Singles.  The best scores in Doubles were 1510 by Marty Collyer and Tom Johnson, 1489 by William Reid and Shawn Bolyard, and 1457 by Frank C. Diehl and Rick Ewell.  Good scores in Doubles included 268-661 by Frank C Diehl, 279-772by Shawn Bolyard,258-708 by Collyer, 257 by Johnson,268 by John Burkey, 266 by Fred Endress, and 265 by Howie Moore.

In Singles Collyer stayed hot with 267-723, Howie Moore shot 708, Bolyard had 277-715, Ben Hawkins shot 276-700, John Burkey shot 257, and Dan Ashburn tossed 265-699.

The leaders in Team, Doubles and Singles remain the same.

Sunday is the last day of the tournament with Doubles and Singles at 9:00 and Team at 1:30.


Squad 5 Results

Squad 5 was our only weekday squad featuring 11 bowlers competing in Doubles and Singles.  Fred Endress took the lead in Handicap Singles with 819 (738 scratch) which included a fine 265 game.  Cindy Ables slid in right behind Fred with a 799 total including a 243 game.

Other good scores included Cindy Ables 245, David Caipen 258, Jon Endress 265, Howie Moore 259, and Taz Moore 279-259-749 actual.

Awards Presented

Ed Barto
Linda Shahan, Portage County USBC BA Association Manager, presented one 300 game ring and one 800 series ring to Portage County bowler, Ed Barto at Twin Star Lanes on Wednesday, January 25. Ed bowled 246-300-277 for a total of 823 on December 26.  It was his first 300 and first 800 in his bowling career.

Barto bowls in the Miller Garage league on Wednesdays.



Rule Addition for Portage County Tournaments

Portage County Bowling Association asks that all bowlers please respect their fellow bowlers. Please refrain from wearing clothing that depicts foul language or gestures. It also asks that bowlers not display explicit or improper material during your tournament play. Bowlers will be asked to remove or not display such clothing or material and may be denied entry into the tournament.

Squads 1 Through 4 PC Tournament

Squad 1 had only two bowlers.  Taz Moore and Josh Phelps showed up to bowl doubles to set the bar with 1391.  In Singles Josh authored a nice 723 (798 handicap).

In Squad 2 four teams bowled.  The Kent Lanes team featuring Les Yost, Karl Nash, Bill Fellenstein, Greg Holcomb, and Rich Botzer put together a fine 3307 scratch series.  They also took the early  lead in the Handicap Division with 3825. Good games/series in Squad 2 include Jim Palmer, 287-264-743, Greg Holcomb 268, Karl Nash 258, Les Yost 257, Rich Botzer 682.

Squad 3 featured four teams.  The best score in this squad was bowled by MoHawk Pro Shop with 3301 (3754 with handicap).  Taz Moore shot 300 in the second game with a 701 total.Teammate DJ Madden tossed 278-266-757.  Other good scores were Denny Carden 697, Josh Phelps 695, Matt Koneval 702, Dustin Osborne 237, Adam Horner 234, Brad Fulks 234, and Josh Wilson 232.

In Squad 4 there were 12 sets of doubles and singles teams.  Denny Carden and Darren Houghton teamed up to take the lead in Doubles with a scratch score of 1403 (handicap 1540).  Larry Smith shot 663 actual including a 277 game to tie Josh Phelps for high handicap series (798).  Mike Walinski finished just two pins behind the leaders at 796.  Smith also teamed up with son-in-law Austin Crane to slide into second place in Doubles just ahead of Walinski and Bill Rogers.  Other good scores on Sunday afternoon were Russ Renkel 276-674, Walinski 259-709, Frank C Diehl 247-694, Taz Moore 692 and 696, Nick Williams 279-706, Darren Houghton 255-699, and Denny Carden 245-704.

Team pictures.

Kent Lanes
Kent Lanes
First Place
First Place
Ho Lee Chit
Ho Lee Chit
Rotek
Rotek
MADD Drillers
The MAD Dirllers
Krieger's Boys
Krieger's Boys
JP's Kent Lanes
JP's Kent Lanes
MoHawk Pro Shop
MoHawk Pro Shop
Howies team
MoHawk Pro Shop 2
Four Kids and an Old Man
Four Kids and an Old Man
Mkes Auto
Mike's Auto
1331
1331
Team 25
Team 25
Boro Boys
Boro Boys
Sisterhood
Sisterhood
You Suck
You Suck
Twin Star
  Burkey Shuffle
High Rollers
High Rollers
Miller's Restaurant
Miller's Restaurant
Dee's Nuts
Dee's Nuts



Annual County Tournament to Get Underway

The 70th Annual Portage County Tournament begins Saturday, January 20 and concludes on Sunday January 29 at Twin Star Lanes.  You may bowl in the team, doubles, and singles events.  You may also participate in All-Events.  Entry forms are available in any Portage County bowling center or you can download one from this web site on the Tournaments page.

You can also fill out an entry form online at the Tournaments page and email it to the tournament director, Matt Tennant.  If you have a paypal account you can pay the entry fees online as well.

Please note only 14 lanes will be available for the 9:00 am shifts on both Saturday shifts.  In addition, only 20 lanes are available Saturday, January 21 at 1:30.  So if you want to bowl one of those squads, make sure your form is in early.

Junior Senior Trio Tournament Complete


Handicap Singles Tournament Results

Bryan BerryBryan Berry finished second over-all in the five game qualifying round, then squeezed past Troy Workman by just two pins to meet the first qualifier, Erik Juskiw.  In the final game Bryan chopped the 6-10 in the fifth frame and trailed until the eighth frame when lefty Erik whiffed the seven pin (after picking up four of them in a row).  Both bowlers marked out but Bryan finished six pins ahead of Erik to win the championship.

Howard Fincham also made the finals but was knocked off the stepladder in the first round by Workman who shot an actual 256.  Fincham took home a check for $75 for fourth place, Workman won $100 for third, Juskiw was paid $166, and Berry took home the big money, $320.


Seventeen bowlers showed up on November 12 at Sky Lanes for the Handicap Singles Tournament, bowling five games each in the qualifying round.  The highest score was 279 tossed by Howard Fincham and Lloyd Ables, followed by 264 by Erik Juzkiw and Bryan Berry, then 258 by Troy Workman.  The highest five-game actual series was the 1136 shot by Juzkiw.  Robby Roberts missed the cut by just three pins.




Handicap Doubles Tournament Decided

Brandner and KnappGreg Brandner and Nick Knapp teamed up on Saturday, November 6 to win the Handicap Doubles Tournament at Kent Lanes.  The tournament, sponsored by Portage County USBC BA attracted twenty-two teams from Portage County and surrounding counties.

The format of the tournament featured teams bowling four games across four pairs of lanes to determine four finalists.  Then final the four teams bowled two more games to determine the prize list.

Nick bowled two 300 games in the tournament.  He bowled the first one during the four game qualifying round.  Then in the finals the team bowled poorly in the first game, but changed equipment for the second game and he bowled another 300 game.

Details to follow.                                                                              


The Portage County USBC BA Handicap Singles Tournament is this Saturday, November 12 at Sky Lanes.  You can get an entry form by following the link to the tournament page.




National Award for Trio

National Award
Keith Jackson, Erin Jackson, Bill White Sr., and Teri Plaso
Last season on December 12 in the Perfect Fit Pro Shop Trio League three bowlers hit a it big, tossing a national high score for a mixed trio team composed of one man and two women.  USBC recognizes exceptional accomplishments for league bowlers with special  awards.  The three bowlers were presented with plaques by Portage County USBC BA President Paul Jarosz at Twin Star Lanes on Thursday, October 27 as league bowlers and USBC officials looked on.  Keith Jackson (256), Erin Jackson (279), and Terry Plaso (300) teamed up to fire a national high score of 835.

Other interested parties at the presentation were Bill White Sr., Sue Jenior of the Record Courier, Ohio State BA representative Michael Phillips, Association Manager Linda Shahan, and Portage County USBC BA Directors Carol Boyle, Jim Boyle, Rick Ewell, Gary Helsel, Dale Holgate, Keith Lang, and Russ Renkel.

You can see the record scores on Bowl.com by clicking here.

If you search through the records you will find that another Twin Star trio team finished fourth in the category of team game for two men and one woman.  That team was Lisa Osborne, Matt Chapman, and Paul Schultz with a game or 811. 


Hall of Fame

The Portage County Bowling Hall of Fame had its induction ceremony on October 22 at the Kent Elks.  Thom Butcher, Bill Flachbart, Gary Popson and Ched Reber were inducted into the Hall and Hermann Pickle Farm was selected to receive the Pop Meyers award for outstanding support of bowling in Portage County.  Go to the Hall of Fame page for more informantion.

Corrections

The entry forms found on the Tournaments page had some errors if downloaded before Oct 25.  The errors were on the rules page and involved the finals of the tournaments.  The procedures on the forms now available are correct.

Hall of Fame news

The Portage County Bowling Associations will induct new members on October 22 at the Kent Elks.  Doors open at noon for a cash bar.  Luncheon buffet will be available at 1:00, followed by the ceremony.  Tickets for the event are $20 and are available at any Portage County bowling center.

Inductees are Thom Butcher, Bill Flachbart, Gary Popson, and Ched ReberHerman's Pickle Farm is being given the Pop Meyers award.

      






Welcome to the new Portage County bowling web site.  On this page you will find news about the associations, tournaments, directors, and Hall of Fame.


Understanding the Associations

ABC (American Bowling Congress), WIBC (Women's International Bowling Congress), the YABA (Young American Bowling Alliance), and USA Bowling merged in 2005 to form the USBC (United States Bowling Congress).  Although the national associations merged operations, they allowed local and state associations to remain separated into BA, WBA, and YOUTH associations.  WBA affiliates serve only the needs of female bowlers, BA can serve all adults, and YOUTH serve only non-adult bowlers.

This year at the national convention, the representatives voted that all locals that are not already merged must do so by the 2018 season.  State associations must merge as well.

Dues

Dues for the National USBC are $10 this year, dues for Ohio State USBC BA are $0, dues for Ohio State USBC WBA are $3, dues for Portage County USBC BA are $6, and dues for Portage County USBC WBA are $6.  When you pay your dues for either of the local adult associations you must pay dues for the national and state associations as well.  Thus your dues when joining PC USBC BA are a total of $16, and the dues when joining PC USBC WBA are $19.

Reasons to Join USBC

USBC is not just the group that sends rings for 300's and 800's.  The USBC works behind the scenes to promote the game of bowling by keeping bowling on television, sponsoring important major tournaments for the pros and the amateurs alike, settling interpretations of the rules, maintaining a web site with all manner of information including averages and records for all sanctioned bowlers, supporting the thousands of local associations, and providing peace of mind to bowling leagues with regard to their finances.

The local associations provide the manpower for the national association.  We keep track of all the bowlers and their averages, deal with all the paperwork, provide awards for bowlers, raise money for charitable causes, run a county championship tournament, as well as several additional tournaments throughout the year, maintain a Hall of Fame to honor great bowlers in our county, settle disputes about bowling and monetary matters, and inspect the lanes each year to keep the game fair and fun.


Hall of Fame

The Portage County Hall of Fame is populated by both male and female bowlers who have distinguished themselves through their bowling accomplishments or through their work in serving the bowlers Portage County.  In addition to individual bowlers, there is a category called Pop Meyers where league sponsors are honored.

To see the names of the honorees, enter Twin Star Lanes at the front door and look to your right.  There you will see a huge wooden board with plaques with the names of members of the Hall of Fame.

You can nominate bowlers, male or female, by filling out the application form found at the desk of any of the three Portage County bowling centers.  The Hall of Fame committee will consider all applicants and will select entrants every three years.  Electees will be presented with an award at the induction ceremony.


Tournaments

Portage County USBC BA and Portage County USBC WBA host several tournaments throughout the bowling season.  The Tournaments page has been set up so that you can see when and where these tournaments will be held.  Dates and locations will be displayed as they become available.  The State associations also hold tournaments, and that information will be displayed there as well.  Where possible, entry forms will be downloadable as well.














s

Come Bowl with Us